Although California Labor Code section 204 does not expressly provide for civil penalties, penalties can be obtained under California’s Private Attorneys General Act. (c).↥ Labor Code § 204.1 [“Commission wages are compensation paid to any person for services rendered in the sale of such employer’s property or services and based … TITLE 4. 213(a) — Exemptions to minimum wage and maximum hour requirements. Penalties for late payment of wages. The way they do it is by misreading the statutory language of Labor Code section 210, which prescribes the penalties for a violation of section 204. Posted in 2019 Cal-Peculiarities.